Bankruptcy Institute 2018

Choose option(s) from grid below and click "Register".

Registration Options

Make your selection and click the Register button above.
TypeTitleStartEndCLEPrice
Philadelphia
The CLE Conference Center
Wanamaker Building, 10th Floor, Suite 1010, Philadelphia PA, 19107
STARTWed., Oct. 24, 2018
9:00 AM
ENDWed., Oct. 24, 2018
4:45 PM
CLE 5 sub/1 eth PRICE Regular: $399.00
New Attorney: $200.00
Video Replay - Lebanon
Lebanon County Bar Association
547 South Tenth St., Lower Level, Lebanon PA, 17042
STARTTue., Nov. 27, 2018
9:15 AM
ENDTue., Nov. 27, 2018
3:45 PM
CLE 5 sub/1 eth PRICE Regular: $399.00
New Attorney: $200.00
Video Replay - Reading
Berks County Bar Association
544 Court Street, Reading PA, 19601
STARTWed., Nov. 28, 2018
9:00 AM
ENDWed., Nov. 28, 2018
3:30 PM
CLE 5 sub/1 eth PRICE Regular: $399.00
New Attorney: $200.00
Video Replay - West Chester
Chester County Bar Association
15 W Gay Street, 2nd Floor, West Chester PA, 19380
STARTTue., Dec. 18, 2018
9:00 AM
ENDTue., Dec. 18, 2018
3:30 PM
CLE 5 sub/1 eth PRICE Regular: $399.00
New Attorney: $200.00

About

Join us for the 23rd Annual Bankruptcy Institute featuring bankruptcy Judges and faculty who practice in the bankruptcy arena in your area. Get updated on the Top Consumer or Top Commercial Bankruptcy Cases of the year and then choose from many topics on the hottest issues in bankruptcy.

This Year’s Topics Will Be:

  • Top Commercial Cases of the Year
  • Top Consumer Cases of the Year
  • UCC Article 9 and Title 11, U.S.C.
  • Critical Chapter 13 Plan Confirmation Issues – New Plan
  • Chapter 11 First Day Motions and Early Case Concerns
  • Advanced Stay Relief and Other Contested Matters
  • 363 Sales and Other Chapter 11 Alternatives
  • Innovative Litigation and Mediation Concepts
  • (Ethics) UST “Most Watched List”

Each year this program receives rave reviews for its great coverage of issues for consumer and commercial practitioners. There will be a lot of topics of interest to sophisticated debtor and creditor consumer counsel. Join us for an informative day on bankruptcy and earn six CLE credits, including your ethics!

Faculty

NameFirm/Company
Anne M. Aaronson Esq. Dilworth Paxson LLP (Phila)
Dave P. Adams Esq. Office of the U.S. Trustee
Derek J. Baker Esq. Reed Smith LLP
Frederic J. Baker Esq. Office of the U.S. Trustee
Leslie B. Baskin Esq. Spector Gadon & Rosen PC
Thomas D. Bielli Esq. Bielli & Klauder, LLC
Eric L. J. Brossman Esq. Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr LLP (Hbg)
David L. Buchbinder Esq. US Department of Justice
William J. Burnett Esq. Flaster Greenberg PC (Phila)
Kevin P. Callahan Esq. Office of the US Trustee
Michael A. Cataldo Esq. Cibik & Cataldo PC
Robert E. Chernicoff Esq. Cunningham, Chernicoff & Warshawsky, P.C. (Hbg)
Martha B. Chovanes Esq. Fox Rothschild LLP (Princeton/Lawrenceville)
Hon. Magdeline D. Coleman US Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of PA
George M. Conway III, Esq. Office of the US Trustee
Anne K. Fiorenza Esq. Office of the US Trustee
Hon. Eric L. Frank US Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of PA
Alexandra T. Garcia Esq. McCabe Weisberg & Conway LLC (PA)
Ronald S. Gellert Esq. Gellert Scali Busenkell & Brown LLC (Phila)
Kara K. Gendron Esq. Mott & Gendron Law
Howard Gershman Esq. Gershman Law Offices PC
Bonnie R. Golub Esq. Weir & Partners
Matthew A. Hamermesh Esq. Hangley Aronchick Segal Pudlin & Schiller (Phila)
David J. Harris Esq. Law Office of David J Harris
Gary J. Imblum Esq. Imblum Law Offices PC
Adam H. Isenberg Esq. Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr LLP (Phila)
James K. Jones Esq. Office of the Standing Chapter 13 Trustee, Middle District
Lawrence J . Kotler Esq. Duane Morris LLP (Phila)
Raymond H. Lemisch Esq. Klehr Harrison Harvey Branzburg LLP
Rachel J. Mauceri Esq. Morgan Lewis & Bockius LLP (Phila)
Trish Mayer Esq. Waterman & Mayer LLP
Jennifer C. McEntee Esq. Ciardi Ciardi & Astin PC (Phila)
Holly S. Miller Esq. Gellert Scali Busenkell & Brown LLC (Phila)
Josef W. Mintz Esq. Blank Rome LLP (Phila)
Juliet M. Moringiello Esq. Widener University Commonwealth Law School
Dorothy L. Mott Esq. Mott & Gendron Law
Hon. Robert N. Opel US Bankruptcy Court for the Middle District of PA
S. Wade Parker Esq. Mooney & Associates
Hon. Jerrold N. Poslusny Jr. United States Bankruptcy Court
Natalie D. Ramsey Esq. Montgomery McCracken Walker & Rhoads LLP (Phila)
Kathryn Deringer Sallie Esq. Pillar & Aught LLC
Gregory B. Schiller Esq. Office of the U.S. Trustee
Gary F. Seitz Esq. Gellert Scali Busenkell & Brown LLC (Phila)
D. Troy Sellars Esq. US Dept of Justice
Professor Walter John Taggart Villanova Law School
Hon. John J. Thomas
Pamela E. Thurmond Esq. City of Philadelphia Law Department (JFK Blvd)
Hon. Henry W. Van Eck US Bankruptcy Court for the Middle District of PA
Melissa L. Van Eck Esq. Daley Zucker Meilton & Miner LLC
James Vandermark Esq. White and Williams LLP (Phila)
Jeremiah Vandermark Esq. Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr LLP (Phila)
Amy E. Vulpio Esq. White and Williams LLP (Phila)
Scott F. Waterman Esq. Waterman & Mayer LLP
Martin J. Weis Esq. Dilworth Paxson LLP (Phila)
Lawrence V. Young Esq. CGA Law Firm
Faculty may vary by location.
PBI reserves the right to substitute speakers at all programs.
10441