• Video Replay

U.S. Supreme Court Roundup 2019

Choose option(s) from grid below and click "Register".

Registration Options

Make your selection and click the Register button above.
TypeTitleStartEndCLEPrice
Video Replay - Beaver
Beaver County Bar Association
788 Turnpike Street, Beaver PA, 15009
STARTTue., Sep. 24, 2019
9:00 AM
ENDTue., Sep. 24, 2019
12:00 PM
CLE 3 sub/0 eth PRICE Regular: $249.00
New Attorney: $125.00
Video Replay - Erie
Erie County Bar Association
429 West 6th Street, Erie PA, 16507
STARTWed., Oct. 30, 2019
9:00 AM
ENDWed., Oct. 30, 2019
12:00 PM
CLE 3 sub/0 eth PRICE Regular: $249.00
New Attorney: $125.00
Video Replay - Mechanicsburg
PBI Conference Center
5080 Ritter Road, Rossmoyne Exit, Rt. 15, Mechanicsburg PA, 17055
STARTTue., Dec. 31, 2019
9:00 AM
ENDTue., Dec. 31, 2019
12:00 PM
CLE 3 sub/0 eth PRICE Regular: $249.00
New Attorney: $125.00
Video Replay - Philadelphia
The CLE Conference Center
Wanamaker Building, 10th Floor, Suite 1010, Philadelphia PA, 19107
STARTMon., Sep. 23, 2019
9:00 AM
ENDMon., Sep. 23, 2019
12:00 PM
CLE 3 sub/0 eth PRICE Regular: $249.00
New Attorney: $125.00
Video Replay - Pittsburgh
PBI Professional Development Center
Heinz 57 Center, 339 Sixth Avenue, 7th Fl., Pittsburgh PA, 15222
STARTWed., Dec. 18, 2019
9:00 AM
ENDWed., Dec. 18, 2019
12:00 PM
CLE 3 sub/0 eth PRICE Regular: $249.00
New Attorney: $125.00
Video Replay - Wilkes Barre
Kings College
Lane's Lane (off N. Main St.), Sheehy-Farmer Campus Ctr., Wilkes-Barre PA, 18711
STARTTue., Nov. 19, 2019
9:00 AM
ENDTue., Nov. 19, 2019
12:00 PM
CLE 3 sub/0 eth PRICE Regular: $249.00
New Attorney: $125.00

About

DELVE INTO THE U.S. SUPREME COURT’S MINDSET

Let the experts fill you in on the essentials and how they will impact your practice. Take advantage of this unique opportunity to listen to vigorous discussion among scholars and practitioners as they elucidate the Supreme Court’s October 2018 term.

HEAR FROM AN ALL-STAR PANEL ON THE 2018‒19 TERM’S MOST SIGNIFICANT DECISIONS

Labor/Employment and Individual Rights Cases to be discussed by Professor Stacy Hawkins, Professor David Cohen, and Nancy Conrad, Esq. 

  • Mount Lemmon Fire District v Guido (November 6, 2018)
  • New Prime Inc. v Oliveira (January 15, 2019)
  • BNSF Railway Co. V Loos (Marcy 4, 2019)
  • Dawson v Steager (February 20, 2019)
  • Fort Bend County, Texas v Davis (June 3, 2019)
  • Patterson v Walgreen Co. (petition for writ of certiorari pending)
  • Trump v. Stockman (January 22, 2019) (petition denied but stay granted pending outcome of Ninth Circuit decision)
  • Trump v. Karnoski (January 22, 2019) (petition denied but stay granted pending outcome of Ninth Circuit decision)
  • Altitude Express v. Zarda (briefing underway, set for argument on October 8, 2019)
  • Bostock v. Clayton County (briefing underway)
  • R.G. & G.R. Harris Funeral Homes, Inc. v. EEOC (briefing underway, set for argument on October 8, 2019)
  • Doe v. Boyertown Area School District (May 28, 2019) (petition for certiorari denied)
  • Klein v. Oregon Bureau of Labor and Industries (June 17, 2019) (petition granted, judgment vacated, and case remanded for further consideration)
  • June Medical Services v. Gee (February 7, 2019) (application for stay granted)
  • Box v. Planned Parenthood of Indiana and Kentucky (May 28, 2019)
  • Harris v. West Alabama Women’s Center (June 28, 2019) (petition for certiorari denied)
  • Iancu v. Brunetti (June 24, 2019)
  • Manhattan Community Access Corp. v. Halleck (June 17, 2019)
  • American Legion v. American Humanist Association (June 20, 2019)

Criminal & Civil Rights Cases to be discussed by Chief Judge Juan Sanchez, Judge D. Michael Fisher and Brett Sweitzer, Esq.

  • Rehaif v. United States (June 24, 2019)
  • United States v. Haymond (June 26, 2019)
  • United States v. Davis (June 24, 2019)
  • Gundy v. United States (June 20, 2019)
  • Mitchell v. Wisconsin (June 27, 2019)
  • Madison v. Alabama (Feb. 27, 2019)
  • Buckley v. Precythe (April 1, 2019)
  • Flowers v. Mississippi (June 21, 2019)
  • Gamble v. United States (June 17, 2019)
  • Stokeling v. United States (January 15, 2019)
  • United States v. Stitt (Dec. 10, 2018)
  • Quarles v. United States (June 10, 2019)
  • Garza v. Idaho (Feb. 27, 2019)
  • Mont v. United States (June 3, 2019)

Separation of Powers Cases to be discussed by Professor Jean Galbraith, Andra Laidacker, Esq., and Andrew Sperling, Esq.

  • Rucho v. Common Cause (June 27, 2019)
  • Lamone v. Benisek (June 27, 2019)
  • Franchise Tax Board of California v. Hyatt (May 13, 2019)
  • Knick v. Township of Scott (June 21, 2019)
  • Kisor v. Wilkie (June 26, 2019)
  • Department of Commerce v. New York (June 27, 2019)



Practice Areas

Faculty

NameFirm/Company
Charles "Chip" Becker Becker Esq. Kline & Specter PC
Prof. David S. Cohen Drexel University Thomas R. Kline School of Law
Nancy Conrad Esq. White and Williams LLP (Center Vly)
Keith M. Donoghue Esq. Federal Community Defender Office
Hon. D. Michael Fisher United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Prof. Jean W Galbraith University of Pennsylvania Law School
Prof. Stacy Hawkins Rutgers Law School
Ruxandra M. Laidacker Esq. Kline & Specter PC
Hon. Juan R. Sánchez United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania
Andrew R. Sperl Esq. Duane Morris LLP (Phila)
Faculty may vary by location.
PBI reserves the right to substitute speakers at all programs.
10831